books read in 2021:
- educated, tara westover
- nothing to see here, kevin wilson
- eleanor oliphant is completely fine, gail honeyman
- the reason i jump, naoki higashida
- pachinko, min jin lee
- kindred, octavia e. butler
- west of kabul, east of new york, tamim ansary
- why weโre polarized, ezra klein
- there there, tommy orange
- interior chinatown, charles yu
- atomic habits, james clear
- the family upstairs, lisa jewell
- nomadland, jessica bruder
- klara and the sun, kazuo ishiguro
- where the grass is green and the girls are pretty, lauren weisberger
- norwegian wood, haruki murakami
- the elephant vanishes, haruki murakami
books i remember enjoying when i was younger:
- The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference by Malcolm Gladwell
- The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story and Crisis in the Red Zone: The Story of the Deadliest Ebola Outbreak in History, and of the Outbreaks to Come by Richard Preston
- Being Mortal: Medicine and What Matters in the End by Atul Gawande
- The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down: A Hmong Child, Her American Doctors, and the Collision of Two Cultures by Anne Fadiman
- The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
- Animal Farm by George Orwell
- Worm by Wildbow